Business & Society Institute

John R. Lewis Case Competition Finals

Friday, January 21, 2022, 1-4pm EST

Robson Distinguished Lecturer and Keynote Speaker - Andrew Young

Andrew Young Profile

Andrew J. Young has earned worldwide recognition as a pioneer in and champion of civil and human rights. Young’s lifelong dedication to service is illustrated by his extensive leadership experience of over sixty-five years, serving as a member of Congress, African American U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations, Mayor of Atlanta, and ordained minister, among other positions.

During the 1960s, Andrew Young was a key strategist and negotiator during Civil Rights campaigns that led to the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Voting Rights Act of 1965. Appointed as an Ambassador to the United Nations in 1977, Young negotiated an end to white- minority rule in Namibia and Zimbabwe and brought President Jimmy Carter's emphasis on human rights to international diplomacy efforts.

Later, As two-term Mayor of Atlanta, Young brought in over 1,100 businesses, over 70 billion in foreign direct investments and generated over a million jobs. Young has received honorary degrees from more than 100 universities and colleges in the U.S. and abroad and has received various awards, including an Emmy Lifetime Achievement award in 2011 and the Dan Sweat Award in 2017. His portrait also became part of the permanent collection of the Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery. Ambassador Young also serves on a number of boards, including, but not limited to, the Martin Luther King Center for Non-Violent Social Change, Morehouse College, Andrew Young School of Policy Studies at Georgia State and Americas Mart. In 2003, he and his wife Carolyn McClain Young founded the Andrew J. Young Foundation to support and promote education, health, leadership and human rights in the U.S., Africa, and the Caribbean. Young currently serves as the Chairman of the Andrew J. Young Foundation. In 2012, Young retired from GoodWorks International, LLC, after well over a decade of facilitating sustainable economic development in the business sectors of the Caribbean and Africa.

Young was born in 1932 in New Orleans, and he currently lives in Atlanta with his wife, Carolyn McClain, who serves as Vice Chair of the Andrew J. Young Foundation. He is also a father of three daughters and one son, a grandfather of nine and a great grandfather on one.

University Partners

Corporate Sponsors

Case Competition Winners

Winners

First Place

Yale University, School of Management (IBM Call for Code)

Second Place

University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business (Taco Bell)

Audience Award

Georgetown University, McDonough School of Business (UPS)

 

Finalists

  • Emory University, Goizueta Business School
  • University of Florida, Hough Graduate School of Business
  • Georgetown University, McDonough School of Business
  • University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business
  • Yale University, School of Management

 

Semifinalists

  • University of California – Berkeley, Haas School of Business
  • Cornell University, SC Johnson Graduate School of Management
  • Earlham College
  • Emory University, Goizueta Business School
  • University of Florida, Hough Graduate School of Business
  • Georgia Institute of Technology, Scheller College of Business
  • Georgetown University, McDonough School of Business
  • Indiana University, Kelley School of Business*
  • Johns Hopkins University, Carey Business School
  • Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management
  • University of Pennsylvania, Wharton Business School
  • Rice University, Jones School of Business
  • University of Southern California, Marshall School of Business*
  • The University of Texas at Dallas, Naveen Jindal School of Business
  • University of Virginia, Darden School of Business
  • University of Washington, Foster School of Business
  • Yale University, School of Management*

 

*Multiple teams represented

Competition Judges

Final Round

  • Lola Banjo, Sr. Managing Director, Strategy and Innovation Consulting at Salesforce
  • Aubree Broadwater, 

    Equity Enablement Manager and President of BOLDforce Atlanta at Salesforce

  • Ruth Davis, Director of Call for Code at IBM*

  • Stephanie Espy, Founder and CEO at MathSP
  • Abigail Gross, Board Member at Sandy Springs Conservancy 
  • Joseph Handy, President & CEO at National Black MBA Association
  • Kamau Massey, Co-Author of Harvard Business School case note "African American Inequality in the United States"
  • Demetria Miles-McDonald, Founder & CEO at Decide Diversity
  • Debra Nealy, Founder & CEO at Step Ahead Scholars
  • Corie Pauling, SVP, Chief Inclusion, Diversity & Equity Officer, Head of CSR at TIAA
  • Marty Rodgers, Market Unit Lead of US South at Accenture*
  • Mac Schuessler, President & CEO at EVERTEC
  • Mandell Smith, VP, Banker at JP Morgan Private Bank
  • Willie Sullivan, Founder at The John R. Lewis Racial Justice Case Competition

  • Charlene Thomas, Chief Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Officer at UPS*
  • KT Thornton, Chief Equity Inclusion and Belonging Officer at Taco Bell*

  • Rachel Yuen, Sr. Director, Legal at Momentive.ai

 

Semifinal Round

  • Kim Adams, Partner Americas, Papa Johns
  • Brea Baker, Director of Strategy at A/B Partners
  • David Blight, Sterling Professor of History, African American Studies and American Studies at Yale University
  • Robyn Bussey, Director of Just Health at Partnership for Southern Equity
  • Ben Carey, Managing Director at Accenture*
  • Mariko Carson, Program Manager and Adjunct Professor at Howard University
  • Dawn Christian, EVP of DEI at GCI Health
  • Cedric Cook, Director, Product Management & Strategy at IBM*
  • Christopher Crater, Community Engagement Associate at Obama Foundation
  • Ruth Davis, Director, Call for Code at IBM*
  • Kaitlin Devine, Director of Strategy & Active DEI Advocate at EY Parthenon
  • Paul Finkelman, President at Gratz College
  • Kareem Hall, Founder at K Hall Consulting
  • Marian Harper, Vice President of Foundation and Community Affairs at The Houston Astros
  • Donald Hinkle-Brown, CEO at Reinvestment Fund
  • Doug Hooker, Executive Director at Atlanta Regional Commission
  • Odeal Jacob-Cruz, Manager, External Manufacturing at Moderna*
  • Felicia Jones, Managing Director, Accenture*
  • Curtis Kidd Telemaque, Director, Business Innovation and Adjunct Professor at Howard University
  • Mark King, CEO at Taco Bell*
  • Alana Lewis, Sr. Director Global Quality Compliance at Moderna*
  • Imani Lewis, Associate Director of Strategy at BrightHouse, A BCG Company
  • Michael Maher, Associate Director of Technology at SC Johnson Career Management Center 
  • Kelly McCulloch, Global Chief People Officer at Taco Bell*
  • Chris McManus, Partner, Americas at Accenture*
  • Christian Menefee, County Attorney at Harris County
  • Eric Neydorff,  Finance Business Partner at Moderna
  • Trina Norman, West Operations Division Manager at UPS*
  • Tanya Penny, Adjunct Professor, Supply Chain at Howard University
  • Tracy Pointer, DEI Sr. Manager at UPS*
  • Connie Porter, Sr. Associate Dean for Diversity, Equity & Inclusion at Rice University
  • Barbara Salami, Vice President, Digital at Moderna*
  • Caroline Sarnoff, Executive Director of the Justice Collaboratory at Yale Law School
  • Dakota Van Eddy, COO & Partner at Hive Diversity
  • Rhonda Vonshay Sharpe, Founder and President at Women's Institute for Science, Equity and Race
  • Tawana Thomas-Johnson, VP of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion at American Cancer Society
  • KT Thornton, Chief Equity, Inclusion and Belonging Officer at Taco Bell*
  • Michelle Wonsley-Ford, Executive Director at 

    Center for Racial Justice in Education

  • Dr. Virgil Wood, Civil Rights Activist, Ret. Educator and Pastor at 

    S.E.C.O.P.E.

  • Sophia Zeinu, VP, Enterprise Inclusion DEI Strategies at WarnerMedia

 

Preliminary Round

  • Julie Barefoot, Emory University
  • Kristen Beyers, Yale University
  • Derron Borders, Cornell University
  • Carl Brown, Howard University
  • Danielle Bruce Steele, Emory University
  • Aaron Cano, Houston Endowment
  • Mariko Carson, Howard University
  • Maria Castex, McKinsey
  • Mike Colelli, Yale University
  • Danielle Damron, Emory University
  • Tam Emerson, Pall
  • Ama Fofie, Emory University
  • Laura Georgiana, Cornell University
  • Brian Goebel, Emory University
  • Erika Hall, Emory University
  • Carol Henderson, Emory University
  • Allison Henderson-Brooks, Emory University
  • Amanda Marie James, Emory University
  • Theomary Karamanis, Cornell University
  • Curtis Kidd, Howard University
  • Stephanie Leonard, Howard University
  • Demetrius Lewis, Emory University
  • Wesley Longhofer, Emory University
  • Brandon Mack, National Association for College Admission Counseling
  • Michael Maher, Cornell University
  • Adrian Mayse, Howard University
  • Asia McCleary-Gaddy, UTHealth
  • Barbara Mink, Cornell University
  • Brian Mitchell, Emory University
  • Elan Moore-Jones, Elaine Law Group
  • Mark Nelson, Cornell University
  • Angela Noble-Grange, Cornell University
  • Liz Oliver-Lynch, Yale University
  • Tanya Penny, Howard University
  • Jill Perry Smith, Emory University
  • Usha Rackliffe, Emory University
  • Omar Rodriguez-Vila, Emory University
  • Tamira Samuel, The Urban Leaders Fellowship
  • Amelia Schaffner, Emory University
  • Lynne Segall, Emory University
  • Alicia Sierra, Emory University
  • Marche Simpson, Emory University
  • Camila Souza, Yale University
  • Sarah Syed, University of Houston
  • Tracy Truitt, Howard University

    *Indicates representative from a Competition Sponsor

Competition Staff

Student Leaders

Emory University

 

Cornell University

 

Rice University

 

Howard University

 

Yale University

 

Faculty Sponsors

Special Thanks

  • Willie Sullivan (Founder)
  • Ama Ampadu-Fofie
  • Julie Barefoot
  • Melanie Buckmaster
  • Aaron Booth
  • Katherine Collier
  • Corey Dortch
  • Greg Fenves
  • Kristen Galloway
  • Brian Goebel
  • Erika Hall
  • Andrea Hershatter
  • Nicole Hitpas
  • Michelle Hiskey
  • Monique Jackson
  • Lavonya Jones
  • Garrett Kuk
  • Sydney Kohn
  • Benn Konsynski
  • Emily Lawrence
  • Wes Longhofer
  • Susan-Anne MacKenna
  • Brian Mitchell
  • Jill Perry-Smith
  • Omar Rodriguez
  • Jeff Rosensweig
  • Jodie Ruch
  • Karen Sedatole
  • Amelia Schaffner
  • Michelle Valigursky
  • Justin Vaughn
  • Darius Woody
  • Irving Williams
  • Instrument Creative Agency
  • Mixed Bag Media

Full Presentation 2022 Finals